2019 TOPIC: POLLUTION

Pollution is one of the United Nations Global Challenges. Pollution may cause disease, allergies, and harm humans, animals, food crop and the environment. Rhode Island’s next generation is stepping up to discover innovative solutions to reduce local and global causes of Pollution.

Pollution Pathways

Air

Water

Soil

Plastics

Light

Noise

Social Media

Air

Water

Soil

Plastics

Light

Noise

Social Media

2019 WINNERS

Moonshot Idea

1. Personalized tour of the Matunuck Oyster Bar Organic Farms and Sustainable Oyster Beds

2. Opportunity to pitch to the Incubator Director at Social Enterprise Greenhouse

3. 1×1 mentorship with keynote speaker, Arnell Milhouse at Brown University

4. Invitation to participate in Brown University Collaboration with Arnell Milhouse

Winners

Peter Muhitch
Exeter-West Greenwich
Ellie Rusk
Exeter-West Greenwich
Dana Allababidi
Exeter-West Greenwich
Samantha Canvel
Exeter – West Greenwich
Santino Izzy-
RHCD

Global Impact

1. Kayak the Woonasquatucket River Watershed

2. Opportunity to prototype idea at Fab Newport Maker Space

3. Tour of the Narragansett Bay Commission Science Labs

4. Invitation to participate in Brown University Collaboration with Arnell MilhouseMilhouse

Winners

Ben Liebermensch
RHCD
Jacob Snyder
RHCD
Lily Kutcher
RHCD
Troy Johnson
RHCD
Alejandro Wu
RHCD

Best Pitch

1.Behind the scenes Save the Bay Tour of the Exploration Center with Lead aquarium Biologist

2. Pitch to researchers at Brown University researchers in sustainability with Arnell Milhouse

3. Possible Internships with Hack for Global Good Partnership organizations

Winners

Chris Teng
East Greenwich HS
Andrew Yang
East Greenwnich HS
Andy Babb
East Greenwich HS
Alan Zhang
East Greenwich HS
Matt Tactacan
East Greenwich HS
Omayra Corporan
Hope High School
Lydia Osagie
Hope High School

2019 WINNERS

Moonshot Idea

  1. Personalized tour of the Matunuck Oyster Bar Organic Farms and Sustainable Oyster Beds
  2. Opportunity to pitch to the Incubator Director at Social Enterprise Greenhouse
  3. 1×1 mentorship with keynote speaker, Arnell Milhouse at Brown University
  4. Invitation to participate in Brown University Collaboration with Arnell Milhouse

Winners

Peter Muhitch
Exeter-West Greenwich

Ellie Rusk
Exeter-West Greenwich

Dana Allababidi
Exeter-West Greenwich

Samantha Canvel
Exeter – West Greenwich

Santino Izzy
RHCD

Global Impact

  1. Kayak the Woonasquatucket River Watershed
  2. Opportunity to prototype idea at Fab Newport Maker Space
  3. Tour of the Narragansett Bay Commission Science Labs
  4. Invitation to participate in Brown University Collaboration with Arnell MilhouseMilhouse

Winners

Ben Liebermensch
RHCD

Jacob Snyder
RHCD

Lily Kutcher
RHCD

Troy Johnson
RHCD

Best Pitch

  1. Behind the scenes Save the Bay Tour of the Exploration Center with Lead aquarium Biologist
  2. Pitch to researchers at Brown University researchers in sustainability with Arnell Milhouse
  3. Possible Internships with Hack for Global Good Partnership organizations\

Winners

Chris Teng
East Greenwich HS

Andrew Yang
East Greenwnich HS

Andy Babb
East Greenwich HS

Alan Zhang
East Greenwich HS

Matt Tactacan
East Greenwich HS

Omayra Corporan
Hope High School

Lydia Osagie
Hope High School

2019 KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Arnell Milhouse

Entrepreneur-in-Residence
Brown University
Nelson Center for Entrepreneurship

Founder: IntraCity Geeks
Founder: Career Devs

Richard Vevers

Founder
The Ocean Agency

Cortlandt Meyerson

Rocky Hill Country Day School
Class '20
Founder, Hack for Global Good

Ben Pogacar

Rocky Hill Country Day School
Class '20
Founder, Hack for Global Good

Meg Stowe

Director of Innovation,
Rocky Hill Country Day School

Susan Fonseca-Lanham

Global Impact Advisor,
Rocky Hill Country Day School

2019 MENTORS

Hannah Chung

Founder, Sproutel

Jim Pontarelli

President, RDW Group

Cynthia Morissette

Environmental Education
Specialist, Narragansett Bay
Commission

Anessa Petteruti

Hack@Brown, Brown University

Arnell Milhouse

Entrepreneur-in-Residence,
Brown University

Chris Savoia

Robotics Engineer, Universal Robots

Micah Reyes

Founder Outradius Design
Engineer, Ximedica

Chris Sanacore

Innovation Specialist, Providence Public School Dept.

Ellie Mowry

Manager, Sproutel

Owen Placido

Coastal Fellow, University of
Rhode Island

Jeff Ellis

Oceanographic Studies, br> Woods Hole Oceanographic
Inst./Saudi Aramco, Retired

Kristie Stark

Creative Director, Rocky Hill Country Day School / Stark Group

Jodie Woodruff

Director of Entrepreneurship,
The Met School

Marco Cross

CD(e)O,
Fizz

Steve Heath

Founder,
Fab Newport

Stephanie Roach

Programs Director,
The Ocean Agency

Kerry Britt

Engineer, Narragansett Bay
Commission

Keith Ranaldi

Master of Product Innovation,
Fab Newport

Delaney Fisher

Coastal Environmental Fellow,
University of Rhode Island

Jimmy Proulx

Operations Supervisor, Field’s Point Water Treatment Facility

Eric Bogosian

Operations Supervisor,
Field’s Point Water
Treatment Facility

Teagan Lehrmann

Program Consultant,
DesignxRI

Lauren Savoia

21st Century Art Director,
Boys and Girls Club of Greater New Bedford

Jessica Hanley

Plant Sciences/Sustainability,
Uinversity of Rhode Island

Justin Bristol

Founder, SolarCart.co

Brandon Lane

Program Manager, The Met Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship

2019 SPONSORS

2019 PARTNERS